Makan-makan: Tsim Tung Restaurant@Pandan Indah

Location: Tsim Tung Restaurant, Pandan Indah, corner shop, the blocks of shops (near The Store) opposite Menara Maxisegar.
Food variety: Hong Kong style

30-Dec Fri, Dinner
Me and N went for dinner at this Hongkie restaurant. This exterior view of this restaurant is eye catching, and you can't miss it when you go round the block of shophouses. With X'mas just passed, the chrimassy decorations are still there, with snow-painted glass windows, x'mas deco, a "warm" fireplace...everything's just look warm and cosy inside. The menu is typical of all Hongkies restaurants (eg. Kim Gary, Tong Luo Wan, etc.).

Here's what we tried:
  • Chicken Chop Baked Rice with Yin Yong Sauce
  • Pork Chop Baked Rice with Yin Yong Sauce
  • Mango Milk Shake
  • Banana Milk Shake
  • Strawberry Ice dessert


Makan-makan: Pepper soup meehun

Last Christmas morning, dad was waking everyone up instead of sleeping in. I was thinking "ok...where does he intend to have our family breakfast this morning? He must have eaten something yummy..."

So we went to this restaurant at Imbi area, it's called Restoran Yok Yak (Seafood). Frankly, we've been to this restaurant numerous times before this to have their yummy Bak Kut Teh. By the way, this restaurant is at Jalan Barat, same row as the Tai Thong restaurant. It's in one of the streets behind Jalan Imbi.

This time we were trying their Pepper Soup Meehun. This dish is cooked in a claypot, the meehun used is not the usual fare we have, insteat it used the thick meehun (cantonese = cho mai fun). The meehun is cooked in the pepper soup, with pieces of chicken and some garnishing of pasrley. Dad said the chef also added some Chinese wine to enhance the flavour. The dish looked a bit plain, but it was quite tasty. And I guess if eaten on a rainy day, the bowl of steamy meehun would definitely warm up your body and tingles your tastebud with its peppery taste!

That aside, we also ordered steam fish head, yaw char kuai and Pai guat (rib bones served in bakuteh soup). And of course, a pot of hot chinese tea to wash away the stuffed and oily feeling. Well, if you don't fancy the meehun, you could always order their bakuteh. Or probably seafood (i've never tried this anyway).

Oh, by the way, this restaurant is quite popular. It can be quite packed in the mornings, especially during weekends and holidays.

Makan-makan: Yummy cakes at Secret Recipe

27-12-05, Secret Recipe (Ampang Point) - We had a small get together for yen's birthday. It was supposed to be just me and yen had a quiet little chit chat. But then I thought it would be more fun to invite the rest of the gang along. :P So we had Michelle, Adrian, Vay and Mun Yee who came to join us that night.

We gals definitely had a fun nite chit chatting (work, make up, scuba diving, blah blah blah...). Well, you see the point of me choosing this place as the meeting point was to enjoy the cakes...yum yum...!

We decided to order a piece of cake each and put the sinful thought aside for the night. And we're busy snapping pictures away before we sink our teeth into the delicious cakes. Here's a pic of what we ordered (clockwise, from top left)...Marble Cheese, Blueberry Chees, Chocolate Banana and Mango Delight. Looks yummy rite? And they got us all sweet and stuffed for the night :D


Masak-masak: Mom's Tomato Sauce Mee

This is one of favourite dish from mom. She usually cooks it during the weekends. It is quite easy to prepare and the ingredients are easily available from the supermarket. You might be surprised that mom uses no oil for this dish. That's her way of healthy cooking.

Tomato Sauce Mee (serves 4)

4 pieces of tauhu (cut to small cubes)
1 red onion (cut)
12-15 prawns (peeled and cleaned)
1 tomato (cut to small cubes)
1 packet of yellow noodles (washed)
tomato sauce (to taste)
1 tblsp black soy sauce (kicap pekat)
1/2 cup of water
3-4 branches of sawi vegetable (optional)
a small bowl of beansprouts (taugeh)
lime (to squeeze over the noodle when served)

1. Put the tauhu and cut onions to the heated wok (no oil needed, you are "toasting" the tauhu and onions).
2. Add the tomato and prawns. Stir fry it.
3. Add noodles then pour some tomato sauce and black soy sauce to taste.
4. Add the water for a little gravy. Stir and mix.
5. Add the vegetable and beansprouts last.
6. Stir fry it for about 5-8 minutes.
7. Dish out and serve with the cut lime.

Nix's on Fear Factor homepage

Dear friends,

Thanks to those of you who catch Nix's episode on TV last Friday :D Here's the homepage of Fear Factor for Nix's group. Visit it before they update the page for the next episode ;-)


Must Watch: Fear Factor (Nix's episode)

Dear friends,

Must See Tonight @ Ntv 7 8:30PM
Catch Nix on action in Fear Factor Malaysia!
Fearless Nix!!!!!!

Don't miss the show! Muahahaha!!! =D

:: Read my previous posts on Fear Factor ::
Fear Is Not a Factor * Fear Factor Round 1
* Fear
Factor Round 2 & 3 * Fear Factor gathering at Sunway

Bookworm: Deception Point

Just started reading this book yesterday. I'm a big fan of this author Dan Brown. He's really good at the story plots, twists and turns of events, the facts, all the mysteries, codes...it just gets you hooked! Just like what it said on the cover - "It's unputdownable!".

Earlier on during my trip to Glasgow, I'd bought "Da Vinci Code" and "Angels and Demons" for UK$3.99 at Borders. It was really a good deal, the books were selling for half price! I wished I could buy all four books, but it was too heavy for my luggage.

After finishing the two books, I can't wait to get my hands on the remaining two - Digital Fortress and Deception Point. I bought them at MPH. Yeah, a little pricier, but the books are worth the money. This current book is the last one to go... Hope I can finish it before the end of the year comes!

During one of my visits to Popular bookstore, I flipped through "The Da Vinci Code, Special Illustrated Edition". That was after I finished reading the non illustrated version of the book. It was simply inspiring and exciting to see what Brown described in his story. The drawings, museums, and the "holy grail". This book is pricey though. I suggest you read the non illustrated version, and flip through the illustrated version in the bookstore. Haha... But of course, if you lots of money to spare, buy yourself the illustrated copy.

Have any of you read Brown's books? You can share your reviews with me! My favourites are still DVC and A&D =D


Coffee to the rescue!

Post lunch hours are usually the sleepy hours...it would be so nice if the company have this "siesta" (*A nap in the early afternoon) policy...hahaha...

"Wakey, wakey...stop dreaming gal! You ain't gonna get any siesta."

So here comes Nescafe to the rescue...deng deng deng..! :P

The smell of coffee never fail to perk me up and get my brain and mind into work. I think caffeine should be branded "God's Greatest Gift to the Worker". Remember this cute mug? It sures feel extra good sipping coffee from a mug given by mom. it just gives me the "home-sweet-home" feel.

Do you have anything on your office desk that reminds you of home?


Makan-makan: Hakka Mee @ Pandan Indah

A business colleague of mine recently recommended me a place to eat Hakka Mee. This signboard in front of the restaurant is called "Zhang Ji Hakka Mee", or look out for "Dai Ga Sek" (literal translation = everybody eats). The place is at Pandan Indah, the row of shophouses near the Pantai Hospital. It is the same row as the Proton showroom. Or if you know Pandan Indah's Steven's Corner, this shop is at the opposite road. There's also a famous "Pan Mee" shop along the row of shophouses.

Till now, I do not know of other nice places to try out Hakka Mee. So the nearest that I know is this shop, which serves quite yummy noodles. The noodles are handmade, which makes it special. The noodle is garnished with minced chicken, served dry style ("gon lou" / no soup). And depending on what you order, it comes with pork balls too. There are many choices to choose from the menu, all using the Hakka handmade noodle - curry mee, thick noodles ("chou mien"), thin noodle ("sang yao mien"), and there's also the "shui gao" (dumplings).

The price is normal fare, RM 3.60 (small), RM4.20 (big) for a bowl of noodles. The dumplings is RM 3.50 a bowl (you get 5 dumplings). The place is quite clean too. It looks like a popular place to have lunch.

So if you happen to drop by Pandan Indah, do drop by this shop to try the Hakka mee. I'm planning to try the "Pan Mee" sometime soon...and see what's attracting people to the shop. Oh, and there's also a shop just round the corner, selling beef noodles too...hehehe...yum yum...


My 26th birthday!

17-12-05 --> My birthday!!!

Birthdays are supposed to be happy and joyful with greetings from your family and friends, celebrations and oh, of course, the surprises! (* that's the fun part). Just to share with you how I celebrated my birthday...

Close view of the yummy cake :P~
(if you are wondering, the cute yellow bear deco is not edible, it's a toy which can be put on your pen/pencil. A creative add-on from Nix ;-) )

Me cutting the birthday cake (courtesy of Nix)
Me making a wish...."big big bonu$" :P

Having dinner at the revolving restaurant at KL Tower. We had buffet dinner, they served starters, Malaysian food, limited sushi selection, and very delicious looking desserts. The waiters and waitresses were very polite and courteous. And there was a pianist who played and sang some nice songs. Though I must say the price doesn't come cheap for a "dinner aloft the city" (RM101.20++ per adult). (*very nice place to enjoy your dinner, looked like I wasn't the only birthday gal there, there were a few of them celebrating with me as well! A popular place for birthday celebrations I guess.)

Got this cute mug from mom, sis and bro. Photo of Nix's pressie will not be available though... :P


Company Annual Dinner at Flinders, Mont Kiara

Attended my company's annual dinner at Flinders. A nice restaurant near our Mont Kiara office which serves gourmet food. Flinders is a very nice place to meet up for dinner, and also provides the privacy for those who prefer a more quiet dining place. Food price is a bit pricey, but I guess you pay for the ambience for fine dining.

We car-pooled to the restaurant after work, it was a 3-4 mins' drive from Plaza Mont Kiara, and the place is easily found. We had buffet dinner - pasta, fish, duck, veg, soup, salad, choc dessert and spinach omelette. Personally I think the food if okay, but it was a little cold since it was served buffet style.

After enjoying dinner, we had our Christmas gift exchange. It was fun guessing who's your Santa, as we are supposed to buy something for somebody, and the receiver will guess who is the one giving the gift. I got a box of chocolates...yum yum...

Christmas presents under the Christmas tree.

The restaurant's entrance.

Restaurant's outer view.

The buffet spread (restaurant's inside view).

If you are interested in checking out Flinders, see below for the address and the location map.
FLINDERS (Restaurant & Bar)
Ground Level, Damai Sari,
Mont' Kiara Damai, 3 Jalan Kiara 2,
Mont' Kiara, 50480 Kuala Lumpur.
Tel: 03.6203.1841
[Location Map]


I'm a December birthday baby! <*hint *hint>

This is so cute...oh, I meant the Christmas stocking on the right..haha..what? You thought I was referring to myself in the picture is it? Oh, come on, I'm not a narcissist lah...but hey, my photo does look lovely with the snow flakes and snowy effects..haha :P

I took a snap shot of this from my company's monthly newsletter. Every month it has this section for the monthly birthday babies. Oh, ya...I'm very much a "baby" at heart :P So i thought of putting this in my blog for keepsake.

Origami fun: X'mas Santa

The newsletter magazine on the coffee table caught my eye. It was the Christmas deco on the cover that interested me. It was a Japanese magazine, it's like Greek to me. Nevertheless, I flipped the mag. Oh, I didn't think the origami section would have interest me at all. How wrong was I! And it turned out to be something to write on for my blog.

The origami section was teaching how to fold a santa. I tried to follow the steps, oh...it wasn't too difficult at all! I hate those complex origami which I always never could comprehend, and my folded objects would normally turned out not what it was supposed to be! But gosh, this was simple. Hehe...good for dummies like me. Heck, they should name it Origami for Dummies. *hmm..wonder if the Dummies book series actually have one title on this.

Anyway, I used old "ang pows", since I wanted the red colour. Within minutes, I have two cute paper Santas. Here's my handiwork...hehehe

...if you want to try your hands at it, here's the steps. The pic is a lil small, but heck, I guess you could figure it out. The Santa is make up of 3 parts, the face, the body and the bag. Join them together when you are done...and ta-da...you have your very own paper Santa! :D


My big and round face

This is me after perming my hair...oh, of course you can't see the whole thing..haha...I tied up my hair. See, I told you my face looks big and round like a pancake :P This photo was just taken during my lunch at Bestari restaurant, a mamak shop at my office.

My hair perming experience

Last Saturday (3-Dec), I got a new hairdo done. Wondering what I did to my hair leh...hehehe....nothing spectacular lah, just got it permed. So why then am I blogging this down? Haha..just for fun.
You see, when the hairdo was done, I swear my head looks bigger, and my face was round like a pancake! I just couldn't believe I took the courage to plunge into "no return journey". It took a while for me to accept the new "ME".
But of course, just to make me feel better, my friends and family complimented the new look. I just felt weird with the big bunch of "maggi mee" on my head :P After a few washes, and less hair sculpting gel, the hairdo is less "explosive" and looks more natural now. Ok, I think I can now live with it.
If you think the agony of coming to terms with the new hairdo is hard, well, let me tell you, the actual agony lies in testing your patience while waiting in the hair salon. All in all, it took about 45 mins for "consultation" and the hair cut, 1.5 hours to put on the curling tongs, another 1.5 hours of waiting for the chemicals to seep into your hair, and another 30 mins to wash, blow and style the hair, before you could pay the pretty lady at the cashier and say goodbye. So it's like half a day gone, sitting on the chair. Talk about sore bums...ok, don't tell me to think about how pretty I'm looking now, it's worth all the waiting agony...
So, gals if you are thinking of doing something to your crowning glory, do plan ahead for spending half a day in the salon. Guys, my advice to you is never step into the salon with your girlfriends, else you will regret it, unless it's those 15 mins quickie hair cut. Hahaha....
Ok, what? You asking how do actually look like now? Nah, I'm not going to post my "explosive" photo here. Here's the deal, you call me out to yam char, and you get to see my new hairstyle and laugh at it...muahahaha...


3 steps to recognise a Stroke

Sometimes symptoms of a stroke are difficult to identify. Unfortunately, the lack of awareness spells disaster. The stroke victim may suffer brain damage when people nearby fail to recognize the symptoms of a stroke.
Now doctors say a bystander can recognize a stroke by asking three simple questions:
1.  *Ask the individual to SMILE.
2.  *Ask him or her to RAISE BOTH ARMS.
3.  *Ask the person to SAY A SIMPLE SENTENCE  (Coherently)
(example: "It is sunny today")

If he or she has trouble with any of these tasks, call 9-1-1 immediately and describe the symptoms to the dispatcher.

After discovering that a group of non-medical volunteers could identify facial weakness, arm weakness and speech problems, researchers urged the general public to learn the three questions. They presented their conclusions at the American Stroke Association's  nnual meeting last February. Widespread use of this test could result in prompt diagnosis and treatment of the stroke and prevent brain damage.
Source: forwarded by YYL


Now you know...Apple Logo

This bitten apple will look familiar to most of us. Now, take a close look at the second picture. Ring any bell?

Got this interesting fact, it seems that long before there was Apple as we knew it with the chunk taken out, there was the original Apple logo. Designed by Steve Jobs and Ron Wayne who fortunately kept their day jobs, the logo depicted Isaac Newton sitting under an apple tree. The second picture you looking at is the original logo. I guess a simple logo is still the best to build branding =)


Reason to Loose Fat

Read this on thestar.com.my this morning. So there goes another reason to loose fat.

Longer needles needed for fatter buttocks - study

"CHICAGO (Reuters) - Fatter rear ends are causing many drug injections to miss their mark, requiring longer needles to reach buttock muscle, researchers said on Monday.

Standard-sized needles failed to reach the buttock muscle in 23 out of 25 women whose rears were examined after what was supposed to be an intramuscular injection of a drug.

Two-thirds of the 50 patients in the study did not receive the full dosage of the drug, which instead lodged in the fat tissue of their buttocks, researchers from The Adelaide and Meath Hospital in Dublin said in a presentation to the annual meeting of the Radiological Society of North America."

Oh, if you are still wondering why the butts is "THE" place to inject, here's the explaination...

"The buttocks are a good place for intramuscular injections because there are relatively few major blood vessels, nerves and bones that can be damaged by a needle. Plentiful smaller blood vessels found in muscle carry the drug to the rest of the body, while fat tissue contains relatively few blood vessels."

There you go, interesting right? As if the butt is physical designed for that needle pricking experience...hahaha =P

(read the full story)


Fear Factor gathering at Sunway

Last friday after work, I was eager to meet these group of people who participated in the first ever Fear Factor Malaysia challenge. Nix had invited me to join him at the Taj's Curry House (mamak stall next to Sunway Pyramid) and I agreed.

I could recognised a few faces whom I have saw on the previous episodes of Fear Factor. It was surely a funny feeling to be sitting there with those people. They exuded enthusiasm and allow me to say that a "fearless" energy enveloped around them. This was a bunch of "crazy enough" people. Oh, by the way, yes, that includes my boyfriend too.

And, of course, if you happened to catch the first episode of Fear Factor, you would have noticed a guy participant who won at the end. Yeah, the male model called Usamah. I thought his name sounded familiar. Sure enough, he was one of the contestants for this year Cleo Bachelors. Look it up gals, yep, he was on the magazine cover. Oh, what about him? No big deal, but I did meet him on last Friday. Yeah, he did look like one of the popular guys around..haha...(well, I did noticed that the gals like to be around him *wicked grin) now I know why he was one of the Cleo Bachelors :P

Not going to sidetrack further, we're supposed to meet up to catch last Friday's Fear Factor episode together. So all of us (*about 40 people) were at the mamak's shop, shouting and cheering to the participant whenever a challenge was completed. (*Oh, of course I cheered too) The mamak's waiters must have been wondering what was all the fuss about.

Well, it was commendable that they did actually organise to get all participants together. Though I did feel left out of their conversations about all the fun things they did.

Oh, I heard they're gonna organise another meeting this Friday, probably somewhere in SS2 or Bandar Utama. So guys, if you wanna meet this bunch of crazy guys, make sure you hang around these 2 places..haha.. (*where would I be? nah, I prefer staying home watching the show in peace..hehehe)


Xbox 360

Microsoft has just launched the new Xbox 360 on Tuesday (22-Nov). I'm not totally excited about it, because I was never an Xbox enthusiast anyway. But the new Xbox looks sleek and cool, though it still maintained the big power button design!

From the review I read in Times Magazine, the "faceplate" is interchangeable with different colour designs that comes in Hotrod (blue), Silver, Woody. Anyway, I don't think it's launched yet in Malaysia, the nearest you can get is in Tokyo (Dec 10). But I guess you can order online.

As usual, this Xbox boasts the improved graphics, speed, control and some other cool features, and load of new games to get your hands on. But one cool thing about this Xbox 360 is that you can have wireless connection to it (via the wireless controller). So you don't have to mess with the tangled wires. Of course setting up the whole wireless thingy may be a bit troublesome for newbies.

The Xbox 360 experience comes in two types, depending on your budget and needs. (just in case you guys planning to get one).

1. Xbox 360 (prices start at USD$399.99)
"If you're a serious gamer looking for the ultimate console, the search ends here. Xbox 360 is fully loaded. It's the unsurpassed gaming and entertainment experience right out of the box delivering the Ultimate gaming and entertainment experience for the best value."

This package comes with the console (with premium chrome finish), hard drive, wireless controller, Xbox live headset, component HD AV cable, ethernet cable.

2. Xbox 360 Core System (prices start at USD$299.99)
"Xbox 360 Core System delivers the same powerful gaming as Xbox 360 but starts with the basics and lets you expand at your own pace. It’s everything you need to hit the ground running. Plug in the console and the controller and you're playing. Then decide what extras you add—it's expandable to the full Xbox 360 experience."

This package comes with the console, wired controller, composite AV cable.

To determine which one is the right one for you, here's a guide.

Probably if any of you are kind enough to get me an Xbox 360, I might convert into an Xbox fan instead of venturing into PS2! *evil grin.


A comedian and a politician in the local scene

Adflin Shauki, the local comedian, was on Hitz.fm this morning. He talked about some RM4 production thingy and his blogsite. I wasn't interested in the production thing though, but I caught his blogsite - http://afdlinshauki.blogspot.com And I just visited the blog. This guy is really funny with his language and his style of writing. Eventhough I don't understand some of the slangs he used, but it's a fun to read. Mostly about local production and entertainment scene. I do hope you heard this name or seen his face on TV before.

Then from his site, I clicked on http://www.malaysiatopblogs.com Was wondering what are the top blogs in Malaysia. Guess what? I found that our opposition leader, Lim Kit Siang, his blog was on the top of the list. I didn't know our local politicians have blogs too! :P Curious to find out, I visited the site too. Seems like a good way to interact with the "grassroot people". Plus you get his email address should you want to discuss more discreetly. His site are mainly discussions and opinions on local politic scene though. Don't think many of you would be quite interested. Oh, and by the way, just a reminder that he's representing the opposition side (DAP), not the BN. In case you "terlupa" or asking "siapa orang tu? very famous one meh?" :P

Ok...I'm going to register in malaysia top blogs. And see if I get any increased traffic to my blog and if one day my blog become famous, like the Singaporean blogger Xia Xue (http://xiaxue.blogspot.com), hahaha...then I'll get products endorsement deals, sponsorship, or even get invited to some cool parties...muahaha (*daydreaming). And you would be glad that you were the first few who supported my blog from the very beginning. And claim some "glory" in being my loyal readers...kakakaka...=D Oh, don't forget to vote for my blog later ya..(no, not the pangkah type of vote la..just click-click here, click-click there kind of vote...) terima kasih manyak-manyak ya... =P


Fear Factor Round 2 and 3

Round 2
Today was the 2nd round with 4 contestants left. 2 guys and 2 gals. The challenge for this round was to eat yucky stuff. And guess what the stuff was? You would never have guessed it. Drink a shot of goat's eyes juice. From Nix's description, it sounded something like this:
1. No hands allowed. Use your mouth to pick an eye from a bowl of raw goat's eyes.
2. Bite it to puncture it and squeeze the dark black juice out into the glass provided.
3. Repeat the steps until the glass is full.
4. Finish the glass contents.

Gross! That was totally awful. According to Nix, the eyes were hard to puncture, and it had a layer of fat, plus it definitely smell of goat! Furthermore, probably to add some pressure and guilt to the contestants, a few live goats were put beside the contestants. Staring at you while you do the act. However, Nix managed to get the best time for this round - approx 2 minutes.

Result: Passed on to the final round. 2 gals got eliminated. It's going to be a guy-to-guy game.

Round 3 (final)
Some action stuff for the final challenge. Location was somewhere in an abandoned warehouse in Port Klang. Two Proton Sagas. Explosions. Have an idea what the stunt is?

Contestants are supposed to drive the car up to the ramp as fast as they could, the explosives will go off, and the car which land the furthest distance will walk away with RM10,000.

Luck was not on Nix's side this time around. His car landed head first and turned turtle. If fell short of the other contestant's distance. Fortunately, no broken bones, no burns. Both of them survived the crash and burn (explosives, remember?). Sad to say, Nix didn't get the money. But to me, he's still a winner as he has proven himself quite well through all 3 rounds.

Result: RM 0.00 + freebies from sponsors + memories to share.

We are now eagerly waiting to catch his episode on NTV7. Make sure you catch it too every Friday 8:30pm! =D
Thanks for tuning in to the FF channel, click here to read Round 1. And thank you to our friends for your support and interests. =)


Funny Gadget - VibraExciter

Spotted this cute little gadget on CNET website, but its function seemed to be a little cheeky. And yes, a Bluetooth version would be better:P

Talk about your phone sex. The next time you give your pal a friendly buzz on your mobile, it might just be that. All thanks to UK manufacturer VibraFun's tongue-firmly-in-cheek VibraExciter, an add-on that is activated by SMS messages and calls. To maximize enjoyment, VibraFun suggests placing the attached vibrating bullet "on your chose organmic spot" (sic). Though given the less-than-discreet wired connection, a Bluetooth version perhaps the next round?

Get up close and personal by clicking here

Price: 39.99 pounds (US$76.40)
Availability: VibraFun Products
Device: Novelty phone
Basic specs: 1.5 x 0.5 inches, plastic, sold separately, 2 x AAA batteries


Fear Factor Round 1

15-Nov  My mind was wandering, feeling a anxious and a little worried.
6:57pm - Got a call from Nix. Was driving, so I told him I'd call back when I reached home.
7:24pm - Called him back but he didn't pick up the phone. Tried two more times. No luck.
7:29pm - His name flashing on my mobile screen. My mind is racing...
*crap talk...but didn't dare to raise the question yet..
"I passed the stunt.."
*speechless...waiting for the next sentence to come..
"I passed the stunt! So I get to go the next round."
*still don't know what to say..
"Ok.. so what was the stunt?"
....*stunt talk...
"Come over here and we can meet up for a drink."
"Ha? but I just got back from work and haven't had my dinner yet...call you later la.."
"You just come over la.."
"Okla...see how later"
8:20pm - On my way to Sunway to meet Nix.
9:00pm - In the Sunway Pyramid bowling alley, meeting the group of Fear Factor contestants. OMG, can't believe I'm with these guys! I'm not even contesting, but their incessant talking about the stunts and the fun they had made me felt like I was part of the fun. And I was playing bowling with these guys! Wow...I think it's such a pleaure to meet these guys.
I am just so thrilled that Nix got through the first round of his Fear Factor challenge in his group. And he had the best score among the guys. A guy and a gal got eliminated. That left 4 of them, 2 guys, 2 gals. And tomorrow is the second round.
Oh, forgot about the stunt pulak..So the stunt goes something like this, which was at the Putrajaya Fire Station...Each of them has to climb stairs up to 8 stories high (the tower), then they are being strapped with safety ropes, and were told to lie down on a table, then slowly they were held up upside down to the edge of the tower...and they are required to do a flying fox act (*upside down, mind you) while dropping a sand bag at the bull's eye somewhere down there while "flying" across the building.
Imagine how the scenery would be looking everything upside down from an 8-story high point, and all the wind blowing on your face...it must have been damn scary! I'm all praises for these contestants. Whoa...I wonder will I chicken out if I were there.
I'm just so happy that Nix made it! =D Don't forget to catch him on NTV7 FF show. Don't know when is it going to show yet, but stay tuned to my blog for more updates! Hehe.. :P

Lil sis got 7As in UPSR!

This news just came in to my inbox....
Kuala Lumpur, Wed 5:12pm - My youngest sis has just told me she scored a bountiful of As in her UPSR exam! Yup, confirmed It's 7As! Whoa...This gal is just "geng" eh. So there goes my family records of straight As for UPSR exam for every siblings. Muahahaha...*grin
I guess it's another "makan" treat from dad again. *hungry grin

Caring For Contact Lenses

"The first contact lenses were fitted in the late 1880’s, which is over 100 years ago. Since then people of all ages, having different types of vision problems have made the decision to wear contact lenses instead of glasses, largely due to the many advantages of contact lenses.

Contact lenses can be divided into 2 main types - soft and rigid gas permeable. The types of contact lenses available are made of different materials and they each require specific care. Although contact lenses have many advantages over glasses, they do require more care. An important consideration when selecting the type of contact lens is how much time you are willing to devote to their care. You could risk an eye infection as a result of lack of attention to lens hygiene. However, with proper care and use, the chances of developing eye problems can be minimized if not eliminated."

Do you think since you are wearing contact lenses, you know everything about caring for them?
Since most of us nowadays wear contact lenses, I find these few articles informative.

Where The Contact Lens Fits In
Know Your Cleansing Regime
Caring For Your Contact Lenses
Cosmetics And Contact Lenses

I'm thankful that humans invented contact lens, it must be one of the greatest invention for humankind! And now they even come up with coloured lenses that look so cool! Hmm...maybe I would try them someday, a green-eyed monster? a honey-hazel-eyed sweetie? or purple-eyed seductress? haha...


Car makeover

I've been doing lots of spending last weekend. Ok, probably not that much, but still it burnt a hole in my pocket.
Since my car break-in, I had to get the things fixed. It was eyesore to see the sad state everything I sit in my car.

So after a thosai late breakfast last Saturday, Nix and I went to fixed my broken tyre rim caps. I've put if off a long time since it was broken early this year :P I picked a very shiny design (*which made my car looks so "ah-beng") and got them replaced. Then I add on the tint for the car front windshield. Oh, it's not the whole tint thing, just a strip across. It's nothing too fancy, but still it was a 2-tone tint strip, black-silver. Looks cool, but again, I feel it's the ah-beng-o-meter just shot up another few points!

Then I had to get the plastic thingy which cover your dashboard etc. (Don't know what you call it anyway) replaced. Whoa..Didn't know the thing doesn't come cheap. So in the end, I took the cheapest option, and it is a black panel instead of the "wooden-panel" look. And I got myself a cup holder because there was one section of the panel that need to replaced, and the original panel was costlier than the cup holder. Another RM18 gone. These car accessories dealer sure know how to make money.

All done, and we headed to another shop to shop for my new mp3 player. Saw a model with the USB port, Freeway (cheapest price RM360 incl. Installation). It was so tempting to get the model. Imagine it would be so cool to just stuck you USB thumb drive in the player and there you have your mp3s.

But after more thinking, the USB port is just a luxury rather than a necessity. Furthermore, the brand wasn't something I would like to invest my money in. So in the end, I got myself a Sony mp3 player. And you know what? It was the same model as Nix's old one. OMG! After all that I've done to the car, the car does look a bit like his old Wira. So now my own Wira Aeroback looks like a half-ah-beng's car (or probably "ah-lian's car").

Anyway, the point is, I'm now broke for this month. But, I'm happy my car looks better eventhough it has the ah beng's tyre rim caps. :P


O2 Xda Atom

From the reviews I read, this sleek PDA phone is definitely cool! The O2 Mini is cool with it small sleek size, but this is definitely cooler with its features and design. It has just been recently launched in Singapore with a selling price of S$1348 (US$791.36). Phew!! That's one pricey babe.

Read the
first take and you'll know what I mean. It has been given a 7.5 rating by users. Meanwhile here's a preview how the sleek thing looks like and click here for the complete specs. Here's a snippet of the review...

"By integrating wireless LAN in the Atom, O2 has finally resolved one of the biggest complaints from Xda II mini owners--the lack of onboard Wi-Fi. Previously, mini users had to buy an additional SDIO Wi-Fi card which took up precious SD expansion slot space in order to enjoy wireless connectivity.

At the heart of the Atom is the same Intel 416MHz processor used in the mini, but the onboard flash ROM has been increased to 128MB. O2 has also enhanced the camera resolution from the mini's 1.3 megapixels to 2 megapixels, and added a built-in LED flash, FM tuner, 2.7-inch 262K-color QVGA display and Windows Media Player 10 application. To top it all, the Atom will come with O2 MediaPlus which gives users a convenient one-interface access to music, photos and videos on the handheld.

For all the bells and whistles, O2 has somehow managed to pack the new features into a tiny 102 x 58 x 18.5mm form factor, which is 6mm shorter in length, though 0.4mm thicker, than the Xda II mini. The UK firm has also kept the design simple and clean, just like the mini. In line with its recent launch of the black mini, the Atom will also be available in a piano-black finish, which has already proven to be popular with both male and female users.

For those concerned about the battery life of the Atom, O2 has promised that it will be better than its predecessor. Based on the specs given, the Atom is expected to last for 150 hours in standby and 5.5 hours of talktime. "

Wedding Bells-A-Ringing

I think I'm gonna go broke this coming few months...You don't agree? Wait till you hear out my stories.
1. Met my old secondary school mate - she's getting married this month - no invitation from her yet.
2. Got a call few days ago from my old primary school mate - she's getting married in coming January - got the invitation already.
3. Got another call from one of my old buddies yesterday while I was driving home - yup, getting married next month too. And you bet I would have to attend this one, as I've already told you she used to be one of closest "gang" member. And I haven't seen her for ages since she went studying in USM, Penang.
4. ...Who else ar?? ...??
See, I told ya. Three wedding bells in a row, I think it's possibly a good time to get married. And 2 "samans" received. I didn't realise wedding bells are already catching up with my group of friends...OMG! am I supposed to get married soon too? :O Nah...I don't think I'm ready for that yet. Kiasu is one thing, but getting married is a big hell of a business man...hmm...think twice, think thrice if you can..haha..
I think I should be counting myself lucky to have received these invitations. It means you have friends, and friends who still think you presence on their important day is significant to them. Yeah...I would definitely want all of my friends there at my wedding day, and get their blessings. =)

Dreams Interpretations

I had a weird dream last night, spooky to say the least. It goes something like this...
I realised I was dead and has become a ghost, together with 2 other friends, which I couldn't remember who. I don't know why I was dead though. We were sort of hurrying for something, as our bodies were going to vanish within few days in the "human world". We had "unfinished business". I remember feeling afraid and confused after finding out I was a ghost. Then one of my friends told us we had to prepare for our own burial - to dig our own graves. So the last thing I remembered was us digging our own grave holes...S-P-O-O-K-Y!! :S
Well, does anyone know how to interpret this weird dream of mine? Anyway I've already got one, read this "dream diagnosis" from my BF...
"I assume the reason of why you're dead in the first place is not known. However, having 2 friends with you means that you're the kind of person that doesn't like to be lonely. Even in afterlife? 
This is the part (digging graves) that i don't really understand. You have a few more days to stay in this world and you know that you're vanishing. Why on earth are you guys digging your graves? I can think of 1001 better things to do for a ghost. Example....scare ppl....do things that I don't normally do in real life.....or if you want to earn enough credit to go into heaven...try to do some good deeds before I am completely gone.
Summary of patient's dream:
- Dream is always the opposite in real life....so no worries...you're not dying soon
- Should learn better time management even in after life. ;-)
- Possibly watched too much of Japanese / Korean ghost story. Hihi"
Anyone has better "diagnosis" than this? :P


Anger Management

All was happy and nice when I walked into the office, with the exception of my colleague who sit beside me. She always have the look of a grumpy person, more so now since she's working in my project team. Probably because of the work load and stress she gets from my project. And I don't know why I've never wished her a good morning whenever I come into the office, it's like there's a "No Disturb" sign on her face. Call me rude, but I'm not going to budge into someone like that.
Just few minutes into reading my emails, and I heard her grumbling. I'm quite used to her ways anyway, since she sits beside me. But the mere mentioning on my other team member alerted me straight away that trouble's brewing! Sure enough, my other team member had accidentally deleted files while tinkering with the website that she's has been developing. And she kept complaining, over and over again. Anyway, lucky enough for my team member, that this lady didn't blow her head off. Though grumbling in low voices, I could see she would find a way to recover the lost files. And the skies are blue again... =)
Sometimes it ain't worth the trouble getting all heated up because of other people's mistakes. It's sure hard to keep your anger from steaming, but think again, why do you need to be angry for other people's mistakes? Next time you feel angry, remember to relax, take a deep breath, understand that all humans make mistakes. Anger will not help to solve problems, a clear and calm mind is the way to see through the mess. And nobody gets hurt.

Who's visiting?

Just added a site meter to my blog. It's interesting not to just know how many visits you have, but also to know where they came from around the world, and how did they find out about your blog...hehehe..

You guys can have a look at my blog's stats too. Just scroll down to the very bottom of this page. And click on the little box that says "SITE METER".

Well, what are you waiting for? Go get one la...then we get to compare our blogs' stats...hehehe :P

Get it from www.sitemeter.com for free.


I'm a fruity-fragrance type

This test was sent by mclady. Guess what, I'm the fruity-fragrance type. hmm..Don't know how true is this? You guys know me better la...so tell me what you think...hehehe

Related Posts with Thumbnails